English (Petrography)
matrix of the rock [correct]; rock matrix [correct]
DEF: matrix : The finer grained material between the larger particles of a rock ...
French (Pétrographie)
ciment de la roche [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Dissolution de la roche entière, de certain cristaux ou seulement du ciment.