English (Mechanical Components; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
rocker arm cover
DEF: Cover for a center-pivoted lever that pushes an automotive engine valve down when the camshaft pushes the lift rod against the other end of the lever.
French (Composants mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
couvre-culbuteur
OBS: Le culbuteur commande les soupapes en inversant le mouvement imprimé par la came.