English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
rocket-sonde observation [correct]; ROCOB [correct]; rocketsonde observation [correct]; ROCOB [correct]; ROCOB; rocketsonde sounding [correct]
CONT: Aeromet's Role at KMR. Forecast support. Observations. ICAO/FAA certified surface observations, Rawinsonde and rocketsonde soundings ...
OBS: rocketsonde: A device carried aloft by a rocket which measures pressure, temperature. and humidity as it drifts on a parachute to the ground.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
observation par fusée-sonde [correct, feminine noun]; observation par sonde de fusée [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à recueillir des données sur les constituants atmosphériques ou d'autres données météorologiques au moyen d'une sonde emportée par fusée.