English (Fish)
striped bass [correct]; rockfish [correct]; striped sea bass [correct]; striper bass [correct]; linesider [correct]; roccus [correct]; striper
OBS: Morone saxatilis (striped bass) is a species of bony fishes of the family Moronidae.
OBS: rockfish: common name also often used to refer to various fish species.
French (Poissons)
bar d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bar rayé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bar d'Amérique : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: bar rayé : appellation commerciale française normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.