English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Physical Geography (General))
Rockies snowpack [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Rockies snowpack is nearly isothermal. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: [British Columbia.] There are three main types of snowpack referred to in a geographical sense: coastal snowpack, interior snowpack, and Rockies snowpack.
OBS: Rockies snowpack: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
manteau neigeux des Rocheuses [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le manteau neigeux des Rocheuses est isotherme. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux des Rocheuses : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.