English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
rockoon sounding [correct]
DEF: High-altitude measurement system using a sounding rocket carried aloft by a large balloon and fired near the maximum height of the balloon.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sondage par ballon et fusée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de mesure à haute altitude utilisant une fusée de sondage emportée par un grand ballon et mise à feu près de l'altitude maximale que peut atteindre le ballon.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sondeo con globo y cohete [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de sondeo en altitud.
OBS: Consiste en transportar un cohete sonda a gran altura por medio de un globo de grandes dimensiones. El cohete se enciende cuando el globo está cercano a la altitud máxima que puede alcanzar.