English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
wavy edge [correct]
DEF: The waviness of a paper skid's periphery. The effect is caused by the more rapid increase in moisture content of the edges of the sheets in a pile as compared with the center.
French (Fabrication du papier)
bord gondolé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation ondulée, en forme de vague, du bord de la feuille.
OBS: Le phénomène est généralement dû à une absorption d'humidité des bords de la feuille.