English (Typography)
Roman [correct]
OBS: A typeface whose letter-strokes continually vary in width and may terminate in a serif.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
romain [feminine noun]
OBS: Caractère dont les traits varient continuellement en largeur et peuvent se terminer par des empattements.