English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
roof sandwich [correct]; roof mat [correct]
CONT: The roof sandwich may consist of a few or many of the following products, depending on the specifications: vapor barrier; asbestos base sheet or coated base sheet; sheathing paper ... ; primer ... ; insulation ... ; coated or saturated felts ... ; steep asphalt; low-slope asphalt; slag or gravel topping; nails or fasteners; No. 11 glass-fiber sheet; glass-fiber cap sheet or mineral cap sheet; glass-fiber tape to seal insulation; flashings.
CONT: ... built-up roof. The layers of felt paper are referred to as plies and the combined thickness of all roofing materials is called the roof "mat".
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
complexe d'étanchéité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement d'étanchéité pour toitures-terrasses composé de plusieurs feuilles ou membranes d'étanchéité contrecollées avec un enduit bitumineux.
CONT: Le terme revêtement d'étanchéité désigne la totalité du complexe d'étanchéité, lequel peut être appliqué soit sur les parties courantes, soit sur les reliefs (relevés d'étanchéité), soit sur les parties en retombée (retombées d'étanchéité).
CONT: Complexe d'étanchéité en élastomètre-bitume autoprotégé pour toitures-terrasses non accessibles.