English (Ropemaking)
rope [noun]
OBS: A textile product not less than 4 mm diameter, generally consisting of three or four strands cabled or plaited together, with or without a core. Three-strand cabled ropes are usually without a core; four-strand cabled ropes usually have a central core.
French (Corderie)
cordage
OBS: Produit textile n'ayant pas moins de 4 mm de diamètre, constitué par des torons câblés ou tressés, avec ou sans âme. Les cordages câblés à trois torons sont généralement sans âme; les cordages câblés à quatre torons sont le plus souvent munis d'une âme centrale.