English (Packaging in Plastic)
tubular netting [correct]; plastic netting tubing; rope [see observation]
CONT: Plastic netting is produced through counterrotating die lips as a feed stocks with strands at a nominal 45 ° to machine direction and then oriented into a lightweight tubular netting .... Nearly complete ventilation reduces spoilage of many fruits and vegetables such as citrus and onions.
OBS: Tubular netting on transverse-wound rolls is commonly called "rope" by the industry.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
filet tubulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet obtenu par extrusion de matières plastiques, disponible sous forme tubulaire et employé surtout pour l'emballage de denrées alimentaires.
CONT: Landoin (...) présente des filets tubulaires extrudés en polyéthylène et polypropylène pour conditionner des fruits et légumes, du fromage, de la charcuterie (...)