English (Wood Products)
rosin [correct]; gum rosin [correct]; colophony [correct]; colophonium [correct]
DEF: The residue from the distillation of turpentine ... used as a soldering flux, in varnish, soap and size manufacture, and (in the form of resinates) as a drier in paint.
French (Produits du bois)
colophane [correct, feminine noun]; arcanson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résidu sec de la distillation de la gomme du pin ou de la térébenthine obtenu après le départ de l'essence de térébenthine.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «collophane», qui désigne un minéral du groupe de l'apatite.
Spanish (Productos madereros)
colofonía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resina sólida, translúcida, pardusca o amarillenta, e inflamable, residuo de la destilación de la trementina.