English (Birds)
South American painted-snipe [correct]; American painted-snipe [former designation]
OBS: A bird of the family Rostratulidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
rhynchée de Saint-Hilaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Rostratulidae.
OBS: rhynchée de Saint-Hilaire : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
becasina pintada [correct, feminine noun]; aguatero [masculine noun]