English (Plastics Manufacturing)
rotary blow molding machine [correct]; rotary machine [correct]; Mills machine [obsolete]; rotating carousel mould frame
CONT: Rotary or wheel type blow molding machines ... were originally developed by Continental Can Company and referred to as "Mills" machines. As the wheel rotates, molds close around the continuously extruded parison and move away for blowing and cooling.
OBS: The [continuous extrusion blow-molding] process has three subcategories: the rising mold method, the rotary method, and the shuttle method. ... In the rotary method, up to twenty clamping stations are mounted to either a vertical or horizontal wheel. As the wheel rotates past the extruder, simultaneously, a parison is captured, bottles are molded and cooled and a cooled bottle is removed. The method can provide high production yields; however, a disadvantage is the complexity and setup of the multiple mold clamps, it is usually not suited for short production runs.
French (Plasturgie)
machine rotative [correct, feminine noun]; machine de type rotative [correct, feminine noun]; machine à système rotatif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la réalisation de corps creux jusqu'à une capacité de cinq litres environ en matières plastiques pouvant être thermosensibles [...] à des cadences élevées, l'extrusion-soufflage à extrusion continue s'est imposée. [...] Deux familles d'équipements ont été développées : les machines alternatives et les machines rotatives, ces dernières comportant de nombreuses variantes. [...] b) Machines rotatives. Plusieurs configurations peuvent exister : -ensemble porte-moule à axe vertical [...] -ensemble porte-moule à axe horizontal [...]