English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
shear wave [correct]; rotational wave [correct]
DEF: A wave in an elastic medium which causes an element of the medium to change its shape without a change of volume.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
onde équivolumique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; onde rotationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; onde tourbillonnaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Onde qui, dans un milieu élastique, provoque la variation de la forme d'éléments du milieu, sans leur faire subir de changement de volume.
OBS: onde équivolumique; onde rotationnelle; onde tourbillonnaire termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
onda rotacional [feminine noun]