English (Transfer of Personnel)
rotational assignment [correct]; rotational work assignment [correct]
DEF: The assignment of an employee to a set of duties to meet the needs of the organization.
CONT: Communication Canada has established an Advertising Coordination Centre, which will: ... Give employees from other government organizations rotational assignment opportunities within the Coordination Centre, thereby providing a greater mix of knowledge and skills that can be taken back to their own organizations ...
French (Mobilité du personnel)
affectation par rotation [correct, feminine noun]; affectation par roulement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un régime de rotation des emplois, désignation des travailleurs aux postes qu'ils devront successivement occuper selon un cycle.
CONT: Communication Canada a établi un Centre de coordination de la publicité, dont les tâches seront les suivantes : [...] Donner aux employés des autres organisations du gouvernement des possibilités d'affectation par rotation au Centre de coordination, leur offrant ainsi un plus large éventail de connaissances et de compétences à ramener à leurs organisations [...]