English (Theoretical Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy))
magnetic rotator [correct]; rotator [correct]
CONT: The energy of the relativistic particles of the radio sources is so great that it must also have a gravitational origin. This must be in the same gas cloud that, earlier, powered the field and through which the field lines pass, as otherwise the particles would not be injected into the field .... Furthermore, the particle acceleration mechanism must be electromagnetic rather than by stellar explosions .... A model which appears to satisfy the requirements is the magnetic rotator or spinning plasma cloud with an oblique or orthogonal magnetic field.
French (Astronomie théorique; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie))
rotateur [correct, masculine noun]; rotateur-magnétoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment la nature a-t-elle «construit» un rotateur capable d'inonder si longtemps l'Univers de flots d'énergie tellement puissants [...]? L'axe du champ magnétique du rotateur-magnétoïde ne coïncide pas avec son axe de rotation (ils forment un certain angle) [...]. Pénétrant dans la zone du rayonnement du dipôle magnétique de la super-étoile, [le plasma] devient accéléré jusqu'à des vitesse proches de celle de la lumière et, freiné dans le champ magnétique, commence à émettre des ondes électromagnétiques d'une puissance fantastique.