English (Educational Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
rote learning [correct]; mechanical learning [correct]
DEF: A type of learning in which material is learned by simple repetition, with little attention to meaning.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage par cœur [correct, masculine noun]; mémoire brute [correct, feminine noun]