English (Industrial Design)
rough cut [verb, officially approved]
OBS: rough cut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dessin industriel)
ébaucher [officially approved]
OBS: ébaucher : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).