English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
rough bottom [correct]; rough ground; catchy ground
CONT: When the bottom is rough and uneven, or when particle size is large (gravels, pebbles or blocks), echoes sent to the sonar are stronger and easier to identify ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fond accidenté [masculine noun]