English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
hackling [correct]; hatcheling [correct]; heckling; roughing
DEF: A process in which stricks of scutched flax are combed from end to end, both to remove short fibre, naps (or neps), and non-fibrous material, and to sub-divide and parallelize the fibre strands.
French (Filature (Textiles); Fibres textiles libériennes)
peignage [masculine noun]; sérançage [masculine noun]