English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
roughing [correct]
DEF: Process of removing excess stock rapidly and efficiently, leaving enough stock for finishing to the specified size.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
dégrossissage [correct, masculine noun]; ébauchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à enlever le maximum de matière sur une pièce en ne laissant qu'une faible surépaisseur pour la finition.