English (Guns (Land Forces))
rounds per mortar [correct, see observation, officially approved]; RP mor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Not to be confused with the other meaning of "rounds per mortar" referring to the munition used in the firing and not to the shot fired.
OBS: ruonds per mortar; RP mor: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
coup par mortier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CP mor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coup par mortier; CP mor : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.