English (Ecology (General))
recovery potential assessment [correct]; RPA [correct]
CONT: This analysis of the socio-economic impacts of ... Okanagan chinook is based on recovery measures proposed in the recovery potential assessment (RPA) and developed in consultation with fisheries and/or habitat managers. ... The RPA states that implementing a full stop to all fisheries impacting the species (i.e. both U.S. and Canadian fisheries) as the sole measure for recovery (e.g. without additional recovery measures) would inevitably result in extirpation of the species by 2050.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
évaluation du potentiel de rétablissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À partir de l'information sur la rivière Shubéanacadie comme indicateur de la viabilité de l'habitat, le projet servira de base à l'évaluation du potentiel de rétablissement d'une frayère pour le bar rayé dans les estuaires d'Annapolis et de Saint-John. Le bar rayé dans ces deux estuaires a subi d'importants déclins, probablement en raison de la perte d'habitats associée à l'activité économique des êtres humains.