English (Astronautics)
return-to-launch-site [correct]; RTLS [correct]; return to launch site [correct]; RTLS [correct]; RTLS
CONT: The Return to Launch Site (RTLS) ... abort mode is designed to allow the return of the orbiter, crew and payload to the Kennedy Space Center launch site, approximately 25 minutes after lift-off. The RTLS profile would accommodate the loss of thrust from one main engine between lift-off and approximately four minutes and 20 seconds, at which time not enough MPS propellant remains to return to the launch site. An RTLS would also be used if a time-critical failure occurred that required the earliest possible landing, such as a cabin leak or major cooling system failure.
French (Astronautique)
retour au site de lancement [correct, masculine noun]