English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
rubber-banding [correct, standardized]; elastic banding [correct]
DEF: A technique used to move the common ends of a set of straight lines while the other ends remain fixed.
OBS: rubber-banding: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: rubber-banding: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
étirement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étirement des lignes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tracé élastique [correct, masculine noun]; tracé asservi à un point fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant de déplacer l'extrémité commune d'un ensemble de segments de droite dont les origines restent fixes.
OBS: étirement des lignes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: étirement : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
estiramiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadora (ordenador) consiste en mover los extremos comunes de un conjunto de líneas rectas, mientras que los otros extremos permanecen fijos.