English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
rubbing technique [correct]; rubbing [correct]
DEF: A method of making an impression on thin paper by rubbing it when placed over a low-relief image such as an ornamental brass underneath.
CONT: Artists have also used the rubbing technique as a creative process, using colors and making additions to, and variations of, the lines of the original.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
estampage [correct, masculine noun]; taben [correct, see observation]
CONT: L'estampage (taben) est un procédé de reproduction permettant de prendre, à l'encre et sur papier, l'empreinte négative d'un motif (inscription ou figure) gravé en intaille ou en relief sur un support de pierre, brique, bois, bronze, jade, etc.
OBS: Taben : Terme chinois décrivant ce procédé.