English (Artificial Intelligence)
rule of generalization [correct]; generalization rule [correct]; generalization inference rule [correct]
DEF: An inference rule that transforms one or more premise assertions into an assertion logically implying them.
CONT: Inductive inference starts with a set of facts (observations) ... and produces a preferred generalization explaining these facts. ... it is a falsity-preserving inference accomplished by the application of generalization inference rules.
OBS: See quasi-synonym "inductive inference rule".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de généralisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) les généralisations qui se font sont des "inférences inductives" : on prend toujours un certain risque en généralisant, car il se peut que la généralisation ne soit pas valide. Malgré tout, les règles de généralisation sont justifiées par des arguments empiriques.
OBS: Voir quasi-synonyme "règle d'inférence inductive".