English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
run-out [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Part of the medium, especially punched paper tape, in which no significant data are present. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: run-out: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bout de ruban [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un support, généralement de papier perforé, sur laquelle il n'y a pas d'enregistrement significatif. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: bout de ruban : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).