English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
rural route [correct]; RR [correct]; rural mail delivery route; rural delivery route; rural mail route
DEF: [A] system for [the] collection and delivery of mail, and for the transaction of other postal business with customers residing in rural areas.
OBS: rural route; RR: term and abbreviation used at Canada Post.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
route rurale [correct, feminine noun]; RR [correct, feminine noun]; route de distribution rurale [feminine noun]; route postale rurale [feminine noun]
DEF: [Système de levée et de] livraison du courrier, qui offre aussi [d'autres] services postaux aux clients qui demeurent dans [des] secteurs ruraux.
OBS: route rurale : [...] ne désigne pas une voie de communication; c'est un terme qui a trait au service postal.
OBS: route rurale; RR : terme et abréviation en usage à Postes Canada.