English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
rush skeletonplant [correct]; rush skeletonweed [correct, see observation]; rush skeleton-plant [correct]; rush-like skeletonplant [correct]; skeletonweed [correct, see observation]; skeletonplant [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: rush skeletonweed: common name also used to refer to the species Chondrilla juncea.
OBS: skeletonweed; skeletonplant: common names also used to refer to several other plants.
OBS: skeletonweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
herbe-squelette commune [correct, feminine noun]; herbe squelette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.
OBS: herbe squelette : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).