English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
rust spot [correct]
DEF: Undesirable reddish-brown speck in a paper sheet caused by inadvertent pickup of extraneous iron particles.
French (Fabrication du papier)
tache de rouille [correct, feminine noun]; rouillure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache d'un brun rougeâtre dans le papier qui est causée par la présence de particules de fer.