English (Accounting)
wear and tear [correct]; rust-out [noun]
DEF: Physical deterioration of a fixed asset through use or exposure to the elements.
OBS: Compare with "obsolescence".
French (Comptabilité)
usure [correct, feminine noun]; dépréciation [correct, feminine noun]; dépréciation physique [correct, feminine noun]; détérioration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détérioration matérielle d'un bien provenant d'une cause naturelle ou de l'usage que l'on en fait.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
uso y desgaste [correct, masculine noun]; desgaste [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de depreciación atribuible al uso ordinario, falta de uso, transcurso del tiempo y acción de los elementos.