English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Airframe)
rotary wing [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RW [correct, NATO]; rotating aerofoil [correct]
DEF: The long airfoil that rotates to provide the lift that supports a helicopter in the air.
OBS: rotary wing: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Cellule d'aéronefs)
voilure tournante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; RW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
CONT: Un aéronef à voilure tournante [est] doté d'une voilure tournante, ou rotor, ressemblant à une énorme hélice horizontale.
OBS: voilure tournante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
PHR: Appareil à voilure tournante.
PHR: Voilure tournante pilotée, principale.