English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
receiver [correct, NATO]; RX [correct, NATO]
CONT: ... a radar set contains five major units: the timer, the transmitter, the antenna, the receiver, and the indicator .... The receiver ... is similar to a radio receiver. Its main function is to amplify the relatively weak echoes which return to the antenna.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
récepteur [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RX [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Partie du radar recevant l'écho pour l'amplifier et le visualiser.