English (Emergency Management)
search and recovery [correct]; S&R [correct]
CONT: There are three major operational areas in a mass fatalities incident response: search and recovery, morgue operation, family assistance. Search and recovery (S&R) ... normally involves locating and removing at least bodies, body parts and personal effects. A good S&R team will document everything found at the disaster site, as it may help in the investigation and in the morgue operations.
French (Gestion des urgences)
recherche et récupération [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: […] les policiers engagés dans la recherche et récupération des corps dans l'explosion d'une plate-forme pétrolière [...]