English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
medicine [correct, officially approved]; med [correct, officially approved]
OBS: medicine; med: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
médecine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; méd [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: médecine; méd : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.