English (Metallurgy - General)
pattern
CONT: Sheet-metal worker, general - Makes, installs and repairs a variety of sheet-metal articles by hand and machine: selects sheet metal and marks it out according to drawings and other specifications; cuts metal using pattern or template as guide ... (ICTP 68, 8-73)
French (Métallurgie générale)
gabarit [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: (...) utilisé (...) comme modèle pour l'usinage d'une série de pièces (ex. : gabarit de copiage). Le gabarit est en tôle,souvent en acier spécial (tôle bleue).
OBS: gabarit : terme uniformisé par le CN