English (North American Football)
pattern [correct, noun]
DEF: A collection of routes designed to attack a coverage.
CONT: The receiver's pattern is proportional to how far the quarterback backs up: short drop back/short pattern, long drop back/long pattern.
French (Football nord-américain)
tracé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La force du bras du QA [quart-arrière] et la qualité de jeu de la couverture de passe de l’adversaire déterminent la distance des tracés.