English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
pattern [correct]
CONT: Pattern of synaptic connections.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
circuit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Circuit de neurones et de synapses.