English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Applied Arts (General))
pattern [correct, noun]
DEF: A decorative design, usually of a repeated figure or motif.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Arts appliqués (Généralités))
motif [correct]
DEF: Ornement isolé ou répété, servant de thème décoratif.