English (Orbital Stations)
S-band communications system [correct, officially approved]; S-band communication system [correct]
CONT: Flight controllers in Houston at the Johnson Space Center had conducted additional tests with the newly activated S-band communications system and reported that the assembly, mounted at the top of the solar array truss, was providing 10-15 per cent greater coverage for low data rate telemetry than before Endeavour's visit.
OBS: S-band communications system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système de communication en bande S [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le système de communications en bande S assure la transmission des signaux vocaux et de télémétrie.
OBS: système de communications en bande S : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Système de communication en bande S pour communications vocales, pour données de télémesure.
PHR: Activer le système de communication en bande S.