English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
screening assessment [correct]; SA [correct]
CONT: Screening assessments focus on information critical to determining whether a substance meets the criteria as set out in section 64 of the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (CEPA 1999) ... Screening assessments examine scientific information and develop conclusions by incorporating a weight of evidence approach and precaution ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
évaluation préalable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les évaluations préalables mettent l'accent sur les renseignements jugés essentiels pour déterminer si une substance répond aux critères établis à l'article 64 de la Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement (1999) [LCPE (1999)] Les évaluations préalables visent à étudier les renseignements scientifiques et à tirer des conclusions fondées sur la méthode du poids de la preuve et le principe de prudence [...]