English (Environment)
sectoral approach [correct, standardized]; SA [correct, standardized]
CONT: Comparison of reference approach (RA) with sectoral approach (SA) - Results from the RA were compared with the SA as a check of energy consumed and CO2 emissions from the combustion of fossil fuels.
OBS: sectoral approach; SA: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Environnement)
méthode sectorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Comparaison entre la méthode de référence (MR) et la méthode sectorielle (MS) - Les résultats de la MR ont été comparés à ceux obtenus par la MS dans le cadre d’une vérification de l’énergie consommée et des émissions de CO2 provenant de la combustion de combustibles fossiles.
OBS: méthode sectorielle; MS : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
método sectorial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La comparación de los resultados de las emisiones de CO2 obtenidos utilizando el método de referencia y el método sectorial permiten verificar la validez de los cálculos realizados. El método de referencia usa los valores totales de la estadística nacional de energía, mientras que el método sectorial usa valores parcializados acotados a cada categoría que en su conjunto suman lo nacional del sector energía.