English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
hunt saboteur [correct]; sab [correct]
DEF: A militant animal-rights campaigner belonging to the Hunt Saboteurs Association (abbreviated HSA) in Great Britain, which disrupts fox hunts around the country by distracting the hounds in order to let the fox get away.
CONT: In another Article 10 case, Hashman and Harrap v UK (1999), two hunt saboteurs had tried to distract hounds by shouting and blowing a hunting horn.
CONT: The kennel huntsman, ALLAN SUMMERSGRILL, with another man, jumped into the pick-up and, on impulse, three sabs (hunt saboteurs) who were nearby, jumped onto back of it to prevent them driving the pack to another location to continue hunting.
OBS: sab: Word derived from "saboteur".
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
saboteur de chasse [correct, masculine noun]; saboteuse de chasse [correct, feminine noun]; saboteur de partie de chasse [correct, masculine noun]; saboteuse de partie de chasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Angleterre, les «hunt saboteurs» (saboteurs de chasse) font beaucoup parler d'eux en empêchant le déroulement des chasses à courre.
CONT: Ils y ont rencontré inopinément une assistance légère de tout juste 300 saboteurs de chasse, qui se sont concentrés sur une douzaine de chasses importantes.
CONT: En mars 1993, les requérants, des «saboteurs de parties de chasse», gênèrent le déroulement de la chasse de Portman.