English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
structural safety [correct, standardized]; safety [correct, standardized]
OBS: Until now, this term has been used generally in the sense of reliability. In its restricted sense, it means the capacity of a structure to resist all the actions, and also certain specified accidental phenomena, which it will have to withstand during construction and anticipated use (ultimate limit states related).
OBS: "Reliability" covers safety, serviceability and durability of a structure.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
sécurité structurale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme a été généralement employé jusqu'ici dans le sens de fiabilité. Dans son sens restreint, il signifie la capacité d'une structure de résister à toutes les actions, ainsi qu'à certains événements accidentels spécifiés, qu'elle aura à subir pendant son exécution et son utilisation prévue. (Cette notion est en relation avec les états-limites ultimes.)
OBS: Le terme "fiabilité" couvre à la fois la sécurité, l'aptitude au service et la durabilité d'une construction.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.