English (Protection of Life; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
safety [correct, standardized]
DEF: A judgment concerning the acceptability of the risk (a measure of the probability of an adverse outcome and its severity) associated with using a technology in a given situation (e.g. for a patient with a particular health problem) by a clinician with certain training, or in a specified treatment setting.
OBS: safety: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
sécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appréciation de l’acceptabilité du risque (mesure de la probabilité d’un résultat indésirable et de sa gravité) associé à l’utilisation d’une technologie dans une situation donnée (pour un patient souffrant d’un problème de santé particulier, par exemple) par un clinicien ayant une certaine formation, ou dans un milieu de traitement donné.
OBS: sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.