English (Field Artillery)
angle of safety [correct, NATO, standardized]; safety angle [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The minimum permissible angular clearance, at the gun, of the path of a projectile above the friendly troops. It is the angle of clearance corrected to insure the safety of the troops.
OBS: safety angle; angle of safety: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
angle de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Valeur minimale admissible pour l'angle de tir d'un canon correspondant à la trajectoire d'un projectile au-dessus des troupes amies. L'angle de sécurité est égal à l'angle d'écrêtement corrigé pour assurer la sécurité des troupes.
OBS: angle de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
ángulo de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo de tiro mínimo permitido de un arma de fuego para que la trayectoria de un proyectil pase por encima de las tropas propias. Es el ángulo de nivel mínimo, corregido para garantizar la seguridad de las tropas.