English (Cycling)
safety triangle [correct]; security triangle
DEF: A triangular form made of a net material surrounded by a fluorescent and retro-reflective contour which touring cyclists wear attached to their back shirt or sweater to signal their presence to road traffic; it glows in daylight and reflects vehicles' lights at night.
French (Cyclisme)
triangle de sûreté [correct, masculine noun]; triangle de sécurité [masculine noun]
DEF: Forme triangulaire faite d'un filet au contour rigide fluorescent et rétroréfléchissant que les cyclistes fixent au dos de leur chandail pour signaler leur présence aux véhicules sur la route; il brille le jour et réfléchit les rayons lumineux la nuit.