English (IT Security)
salt [correct, noun]
DEF: A random string of characters added to passwords or passphrases to make them more secure.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sel [correct, masculine noun]; grain de sel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de caractères aléatoires ajoutée aux mots ou phrases de passe pour les rendre plus sûrs.