English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
salt [correct]
DEF: A compound that is formed (along with water) by the reaction of an acid with a base.
CONT: A common salt is sodium chloride, NaCl ... Another salt .. is calcium sulfate, CaSO4 ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compuesto generalmente cristalizado que se obtiene haciendo obrar un ácido o un óxido ácido sobre una base o un óxido básico, y también un ácido sobre un metal.