English (Mineralogy; Archaeology)
salt cake [correct]; salt loaf [correct]
CONT: Less visible on the modern landscape is production [of salt] by evaporation of brine in pots over fires, a technique that leaves "briquetage." This is a term that archaeologists use worldwide to describe the broken pots used for evaporating brine over fires. ... At Sacapulas, brine collected from a spring is poured through salty soil in large containers with holes in the bottom to enrich the salt content of the brine. The enriched brine is then poured into a couple of dozen open bowls elevated above a slow fire on a table inside a building. By continuously pouring brine into the bowls, the water slowly evaporates, and loose salt fills the bowls; the salt is then transferred into a large jar. Sometimes salt is further heated to form solid cakes, in which case the bowls must be broken to extract the salt cakes.
OBS: salt cake; salt loaf: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: salt loaf: The plural form is "salt loaves."
French (Minéralogie; Archéologie)
salignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel en pain, obtenu par évaporation de l'eau d'un puits salant [...]
OBS: Le puits salant peut être une fontaine ou une autre source salée.