English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
salt cure [correct]; cure salée
CONT: The Fulani herdsmen, who breed horned cattle and oxen [in West Africa] and the Tuareg, who raise goats, sheep, and dromedaries, meet together for the salt cure (i.e. to permit the cattle to lick the salty soil of the area) (...)
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
cure salée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour compléter sa nourriture fraîche, le troupeau [touareg] doit faire une cure salée en fin d'hivernage.