English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geochemistry)
salt bottom [correct]; salt-bottom [correct]; salt basin [correct, see observation]; salt-pan; playa; salt-rain
DEF: A flat piece of relatively low-lying ground encrusted with salt.
OBS: salt basin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Géochimie)
bassin de sel [correct, masculine noun]; bassin salifère [correct]; bassin salin [masculine noun]; trémie de sel [feminine noun]
OBS: bassin salifère : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.