English (Botany)
saman [correct]; saman tree [correct]; rain tree [correct]; South american acacia [correct]
OBS: An ornamental tropical American tree (Pithecolobium saman) having bipinnate leaves, globose clusters of flowers with crimson stamens, and sweet-pulp pods eaten by cattle.
French (Botanique)
saman [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à la pluie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre d'Amérique tropicale, souvent planté ailleurs, au bois brun traversé de veines sombres irrégulières, à grain grossier, mi-dur, et mi-lourd utilisé en menuiserie. Famille des légumineuses.
Spanish (Botánica)
samán [masculine noun]; árbol de la lluvia [masculine noun]; cenízaro [masculine noun]; algarrobo del país [masculine noun]