English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sample cutter [correct]; sampler [correct]; sampling device [correct]; sampling machine
DEF: In mine valuation and process control, a device that is used to cut a representative sample from a pile of ore or from a passing stream.
PHR: Continuous pneumatic sampler, secondary sampler.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
échantillonneur [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; appareil d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour réaliser un échantillonnage.
PHR: Échantillonneur pneumatique continu, échantillonneur secondaire.