English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
sampling pattern [correct, standardized]; sampling network [correct, standardized]
DEF: System of predetermined sampling points designed to monitor one or more specified sites.
OBS: Terms and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
grille d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réseau d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de points d'échantillonnage prédéterminés conçu pour surveiller un ou plusieurs sites spécifiques.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par ISO.