English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
sanctuary [correct]; refuge [correct]
DEF: An area where animals such as birds or fish are protected and hunting or fishing is not allowed, e.g. a migratory bird sanctuary, a fish sanctuary, a wildlife refuge.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
refuge [correct, masculine noun]; sanctuaire [correct, masculine noun]; réserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu où des animaux, notamment des oiseaux ou des poissons, sont protégés et où il est interdit de pêcher ou de chasser; p. ex. un refuge d'oiseaux migrateurs, un refuge ichtyologique, un sanctuaire faunique.
OBS: Refuge et sanctuaire : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos)
refugio [masculine noun]